​​​​​
​                    2017 ELECTIONS FOR OFFICERS AND REPRESENTATIVES

  



 








                                                                                 











 

​      2018 - 2019 OFFICERS & REPRESENTATIVES

  Deanna Steffenhagen Co-President (B) – Ellicottville Center
  Anne Raymond Co-President (A) – Olean Center Barn
  Valerie Berger – Membership – BOCES Ivers J Norton
  Christina Murray – Treasurer – BOCES Ivers J Norton
  Erin Shoup – Secretary – BOCES Ivers J Norton
  Danielle Rhude – General Rep – Cuba Elementary
  Joni Jackson – Teacher Aide Rep - Olean Middle School

  Aimee Kemp - Teacher Aide Rep - Cuba / Elm Street Academy

​  Jackie Paddock - General Rep - Ellicottville Center


 "A Union United; Will  NEVER Be Divided"

         2020

Co-President (B) 2yr. term

Treasurer- 2yr. term

COMMITTEES


*Nominations and Elections - 3 active members not currently running for office

*Negotiations Committee - 4 active members

*Grievance Committee - Current Executive

*Public Relations Committee - 3 active members

*Sick Bank Leave Committee - 
*Audit Committee - 2 active members to conduct yearly financial review

*Liaison Committee - Consists of President/Co-President, active member 

*Website Committee

               2022

Co-President (B) 2 yr. term

Treasurer 2 yr. term



B.O.C.E.S Educational Support Personnel association

Cattaraugus - Allegany

REPRESENTATIVES                                        
  Teacher Aide Representatives (2) 
  General Representatives (2)  


DELEGATES

  NYSUT State Delegates (2)  

  NYSUT National Delegates (2)   

*Elected by Secret Ballot


 

 

To assist each other in distress, promote unity and strength, and encourage legislation and public support f our Association.

Officers and Representatives - 2 year term.  To run for office of President/Co-President a minimum of 2 years must be served as 
Membership, Secretary,  Treasurer, General or Teacher Aide Representative.

Election nomination form for office held positions must be submitted to the Nominations and Elections Committee 
10 days prior to the day of election.  

*Floor nominations will not be accepted for the President positions. And additional nominations will only excepted at the discretion of the board.
Representative held positions. A nomination form is recommended but NOT required.  Floor nominations for Representatives 
will be accepted. 
Standing Committees - 2 yr term. Nominated and appointed at time executive board elections.  Committee positions may be
 by nomination or on volunteer basis.  *Floor nominations for standing committees will be accepted.​

 To promote reasonable methods of  work, secure standardized pay, and  seek security for the individual by  legal and proper means. 

To unite in one organization all persons employed in an educational support capacity by BESPA-CA. 

BESPA-CA

             2019

Co-President (A) 2yr. term

Membership 2yr. term

Secretary 2yr. term

             2021

Co-President (A) 2 yr.term

Membership 2yr. term

Secretary 2 yr. term

 To represent the support personnel in collective  negotiations with Cattaraugus/Allegany BOCES in the  determination of their terms and conditions of employment  and administration of grievances arising there under.

 *Official Elections for Officers & Representatives           will be held May 8, 2019*
Co-President (A) 2 yr. Term
Secretary 2 yr. Term
Membership Representative  2 yr. Term
​Teacher Aide Representative 1 yr. Term